NS0-162 Exam Dumps [Updated] Valid NetApp Certified (ONTAP) Preparation Materials

Do you have valid NetApp Certification (ONTAP) preparation materials in your NetApp Certified Data Administrator (ONTAP) exam preparation program? No, we’ve updated the NS0-162 exam dumps, the most powerful NetApp Certification (ONTAP) preparation material to help you win the NS0-162 exam.

Get the latest NS0-162 exam dumps available from Pass4itSure here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/ns0-162.html you will receive 57 NS0-162 practice test questions (PDF or VCE) derived from real exams in preparation for your NetApp Certified Data Administrator (NCDA) NS0-162 exam.

What is NetApp Certified Data Administrator (NCDA) NS0-162 exam?

Learn how to implement a high-availability controller configuration and learn more about technologies for managing and protecting mission-critical data.

You need to focus on:

Full name: NetApp Certified Data Administrator (ONTAP)
Abbreviation: NS0-162
Language: English, in countries where English is not their first language, candidates whose first language is not English will be allowed an additional 30 minutes to complete the test.
Number of questions: 60 test questions
Exam Duration: Complete within 1-1/2 hours
Prerequisites: At least 6 to 12 months of field experience implementing and managing NetApp® data storage solutions in multiprotocol environments, NetApp Support Site account required
Learning Resources:

  • ONTAP Cluster Fundamentals (WBT)
  • ONTAP Cluster Administration (ILT)
  • ONTAP Data Protection Fundamentals (WBT)
  • NS0-162 Practice test
  • View Exam Topics
  • Register for NS0-162
NS0-162 exam

Theme:

Storage Platforms

Describe knowledge of physical storage systems.
Describe software-defined on-premises or cloud storage systems.
Describe how to upgrade or scale ONTAP clusters.

Core ONTAP

Describe ONTAP system management.
Describe high availability concepts.
Describe how to manage Storage Virtual Machines (SVM).

Logical Storage

Describe how to use logical storage features.
Describe NetApp storage efficiency features.
Describe NetApp ONTAP Data Fabric solutions.

Networking

Describe how to use network components.
Demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot network components.

SAN Solutions and Connectivity

Describe how to use SAN solutions.
Demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot SAN solutions.

NAS Solutions

Describe how to use NAS solutions.
Demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot NAS solutions.

Data Protection

Describe how to use ONTAP data protection solutions.
Describe how to use SnapMirror.
Identify MetroCluster concepts.

Security

Describe protocol security.
Describe security hardening.
Describe inflight or at rest encryption.
Identify SnapLock concepts.

Performance

Demonstrate knowledge of how to administer ONTAP performance.
Demonstrate knowledge of how to troubleshoot storage system performance.

Individuals who successfully pass the NetApp Certified Data Administrator ONTAP (NS0-162) exam will receive the NCDA logo and certificate.

This is shown below:

Certified Data Administrator (NCDA) logo

What to take to prepare for your NS0-162 exam?

Successfully passing the NS0-162 exam requires the help of valid NS0-162 preparation material.

You can choose the Pass4itSure NS0-162 exam dumps, which is a complete NetApp Certified Data Administrator (ONTAP) preparation material.

Now you can try the NS0-162 free dumps exam question

QUESTION # 1

Click the Exhibit button.

A Linux host with the 10.0.1.24 IP address is unable to mount the VOL_A volume using NFSv3. Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

A. The volume is in read-only
B. The logical interface does not allow the NFSv3 protocol
C. The host IP address does not match the export policy rule
D. The volume is not mounted in the namespace

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION # 2

Which two statements are true about NVMe? (Choose two.)

A. NQNs are added to namespaces
B. LUNs are mapped to initiator groups
C. Namespaces are mapped to subsystems
D. NQNs are added to subsystems

Correct Answer: CD

Reference: http://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.dot-cmsanag%2FGUID52A6B6A1-61F8-4845-91CB-B13A1526CC30.html

QUESTION # 3

Your company requests that the monthly performance data of your ONTAP 9.8 cluster be exported to a CSV file for further processing. In this scenario, which three NetApp products satisfy this requirement? (Choose three.)

A. Active IQ OneCollect
B. Cloud Insights
C. ONTAP System Manager
D. Active IQ Config Advisor
E. Active IQ Unified Manager
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION # 4

Windows 2019 reports 500 GB of free space on a disk; however, on the storage side, the LUN has 0 bytes free. When the host deletes files on the disk, auto re-claim on the thin-provisioned LUN does not occur.
In this scenario, which action should you take to enable space reclamation?

A. Set the space allocation option to enable
B. Set the space allocation option to disable
C. Enable space guarantees on the volume
D. Enable space guarantees on the LUN

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/ Storage_autoreclamation_does_not_occur

QUESTION # 5

You are attempting to establish a SnapMirror relationship between your ONTAP cluster (AcmeClus01) and a partner company\’s ONTAP cluster (WidgetsClus01). The clusters are unable to establish a peering relationship. You perform a packet capture on WidgetsClus01 and do not see any packets from AcmeClus01.

You also discover that the IP subnet that is used for WidgetsClus01\’s intercluster LIFs overlaps with a local subnet at your company. In this scenario, which feature would enable AcmeClus01 and WidgetsClus01 to peer with each other?

A. VLANs
B. broadcast domains
C. IPspaces
D. ONTAP subnets

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.google.com/url? sa=tandrct=jandq=andesrc=sandsource=webandcd=andved=2ahUKEwj0166P
sY3yAhVKAWMBHbxDCkQFjAFegQIBBADandurl=https%3A%2F%2Fdownload.lenovo.com%2Fstorage%
2Fsnapmirror_configuration_and_best_practices_guide_for_ontap_9.pdfandusg=AOvVaw19DXzCszrQCTX
EWGtrbRQ7

QUESTION # 6

After creating several volumes, you notice that the hosting aggregates immediately show a decrease in available space. Which volume setting would prevent this outcome?

A. space guarantee set to “volume”
B. space SLO set to “semi-thick”
C. space guarantee set to “none”
D. space SLO set to “thick”

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION # 7

Click the Exhibit button.

You have an ONTAP 9.8 cluster. After network maintenance, the LIF that is shown in the exhibit is not always on the correct port and is unreachable by users until the LIFs are moved to port e0c or e0d on either storage node.

In this scenario, which action should you take to ensure that the LIF only fails over to the correct ports?

A. Change the LIF\\’s failover policy to sfo-partner-only
B. Split the broadcast domain
C. Create a DNS load balancing zone
D. Create an IP space

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION # 8

Click the Exhibit button.

You have an SVM-DR relationship as shown in the exhibit. You are given a new requirement to use SnapMirror Synchronous (SM-S) for the data volumes in NFS-SVM-01. In this scenario, which solution is supported to enable SM-S in ONTAP 9.8 software?

A. Set up new SM-S relationships from the FAS2720 to a new destination
B. Set up NetApp Cloud Sync with a cloud broker in AWS to replicate to a new destination
C. Modify the existing SVM-DR policy to use sync mode
D. Set up new SM-S relationships from the AFF A220 to a new destination

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION # 9

Your company requires WORM archiving of data on their ONTAP cluster. The data must not be able to be deleted even by an administrator. Which ONTAP feature fulfills this requirement?

A. SnapVault software
B. SnapMirror software
C. SnapLock Enterprise
D. SnapLock Compliance

Correct Answer: D

Reference: http://doc.agrarix.net/netapp/doc/Archive%20and%20Compliance%20Management% 20Guide.pdf (9)

QUESTION # 10

A user wants existing data in a FlexVol created in ONTAP 9.1 to be placed into a FlexGroup volume with ONTAP 9.8. In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Use SnapMirror to replicate data from FlexVol to FlexGroup
B. Use XCP to copy data from a FlexVol to a FlexGroup
C. You can convert the FlexVol volume to a FlexGroup volume
D. A FlexVol to FlexGroup conversion is not supported

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION # 11

Click the Exhibit button.

The availability of the remote cluster in the peering relationship shows “Partial”. Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for this status message?

A. The intercluster LIFs on the local cluster are unavailable and not able to communicate to the remote cluster
B. The remote cluster does not have its cluster license applied properly
C. Some nodes in the local cluster are not able to contact some or all nodes in the remote cluster
D. The local cluster is unable to authenticate successfully to the remote cluster

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Some nodes in the local cluster are not able to contact some or all nodes in the remote cluster.

QUESTION # 12

You have a remote FlexCache storage device that is running on ONTAP Select 9.8 software. The cache origin volume is on a FAS8700 that is running ONTAP 9.8 software. The WAN connection dropped, and the FlexCache volume is in disconnected mode. In this scenario, which LIFs would you ping to troubleshoot the disconnect?

A. management
B. cluster
C. data
D. intercluster

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION # 13

Which statement is correct about Temperature Sensitive Storage Efficiency (TSSE)?

A. TSSE operations on an AFF array are automatically throttled depending on whether data is hot or cold
B. TSSE is enabled automatically on newly created thick provisioned volumes
C. TSSE operations on Cloud Volumes ONTAP are automatically throttled depending on whether data is hot or cold
D. TSSE operations on ONTAP Select are automatically throttled depending on whether data is hot or cold

Correct Answer: D

For other IT exam practice questions, please click here.

For additional exam practice for NetApp certification, click on this blog www.cert4sure.net.

NS0-162 free dumps exam question download link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KfSih0gLqOCXIn1n_dexSOEuyMzWmaEm/view?usp=sharing

For a complete Certified Data Administrator (NCDA) NS0-162 exam dumps, visit this.

oracl23