Get CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps, 100% free

If you want to achieve good results in the CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam, then purchasing CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps training materials is your ideal resource. XK0-004 exam questions & answers (Q&As: 129 ) https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html appropriate resources are provided so you can get outstanding results in the exam.

CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-RzlRzJ7cnNrIKp_7qVosUW-EZ3gvZ3b/view?usp=sharing

Choose Pass4itsure CompTIA XK0-004 exam questions and answers

Here, we provide a choice for the CompTIA XK0-004 exam to succeed in the exam. Our question dump provides you with questions. You can trust our CompTIA XK0-004 problem dump problem, we have verified CompTIA XK0-004 exam pdf dumps and XK0-004 exam video, through these data, you can easily pass the exam.

Pass4itsure Study Material

Our CompTIA XK0-004 exam questions and answers can guide you correctly and provide you with the correct preparation direction.

Pass4itsure provides channel partner program learning materials in three kinds formats: PDF files and videos and online practice questions.

CompTIA XK0-004 exam questions and answers 1-13

QUESTION 1
A Linux administrator needs the “tech” account to have the option to run elevated commands as root. Which of the
following commands would BEST meet this goal?
A. $ su -tech -c “/bin/bash”
B. # usermod -aG wheel tech
C. # sudo -I tech
D. # groupadd -u tech -g root
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A systems administrator wants to deploy several applications to the same server quickly. Each application should be
abstracted from the host with its own dependencies and libraries and utilize a minimal footprint. Which of the following
would be BEST in this scenario?
A. Virtual machines
B. Type 2 hypervisor
C. Chroot jails
D. Containers
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
A user, jsmith, needs access to database files located on a server. Which of the following will add jsmith to the “dba”
group and preserve existing group memberships?
A. usermod -a -G dba jsmith
B. usermod -g dba jsmith
C. useradd -g dba jsmith
D. groupmod dba -u jsmith
Correct Answer: AC
According to the reference given below. Both AC is correct. Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-linux-adduser-to-group/

QUESTION 4
Joe, a user, is unable to log in to the server and contracts the systems administrator to look into the issue. The
administrator examines the /etc/passwd file and discovers the following entry:
joe:x:505:505::/home/joe:/bin/false
Which of the following commands should the administrator execute to resolve the problem?
A. usermod -s /bin/bash joe
B. passwd -u joe
C. useradd -s /bin/bash joe
D. chage -E -1 joe
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://doc.lagout.org/security/McGrawHill%20-%20Hacking%20Exposed%2C%203rd%20Ed%20-%20Hacking%20Exposed%20Win2.pdf (303)

QUESTION 5
A Linux administrator is using a public cloud provider to host servers for a company\\’s website. Using the provider\\’s
tools, the administrator wrote a JSON file to define how to deploy the servers. Which of the following techniques did the
administrator use?
A. Infrastructure as code
B. Build automation
C. Platform as a service
D. Automated configuration
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://cloud.google.com/cloud-build/docs/build-config

QUESTION 6
A Linux administrator opens a ticket to have an external hard drive mounted. As a security policy, external storage
kernel modules are disabled.
Which of the following is the BEST command for adding the proper kernel module to enable external storage modules?
A. rmmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
B. modinfo /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
C. depmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
D. insmod /lib/modules/3.6.12-100-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/storage/usb-storage.ko
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-how-to-load-a-kernel-module-automatically-at-boot-time/

QUESTION 7
A Linux systems administrator is setting up SSH access with PKI for several using their newly created RSA keys. Which
of the following MOST securely achieves this task?
A. Use curl to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
B. Use cp to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
C. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
D. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user\\’s private key file to the respective system
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.linode.com/docs/security/authentication/use-public-key-authentication-with-ssh/

QUESTION 8
A Linux server needs to be accessed, but the root password is not available.
Which of the following would BEST allow an administrator to regain access and set a new known password at the same
time?
A. Boot into a single-user mode and reset the password via the passwd command.
B. Boot into a single-user mode and reset the password by editing the /etc/passwd file.
C. Boot into a single-user mode and reset the password by editing the /etc/shadow file.
D. Boot into a single-user mode and reset the password via the chage command.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/kb/how-to-change-root-password-linux


QUESTION 9
Given the output below:

Testkingone XK0-004 exam questions-q9

Which of the following commands can be used to remove MyPhoto.jpg from the current directory?
A. unlink ./MyPhoto.jpg
B. del Pictures/photo.jpg
C. rm -rf ./Pictures
D. rm -f MyPhoto.jpg
E. ln -rm ./Pictures/photo.jpg
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 10
A technician wants to secure a sensitive workstation by ensuring network traffic is kept within the local subnet. To
accomplish this task, the technician executes the following command:
echo 0 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_default_ttl
Which of the following commands can the technician use to confirm the expected results? (Choose two.)
A. tcpdump
B. traceroute
C. route
D. iperf
E. ip
F. arp
Correct Answer: CF
 

QUESTION 11
Ann, a junior systems administrator, is required to add a line to the /etc/yum.conf file. However, she receives the
following error message when she tries to add the line:

Testkingone XK0-004 exam questions-q11

Which of the following commands should Ann execute to write content to /etc/yum?
A. chmod 755 /etc/yum.conf
B. setfacl -m m:rw /etc/yum.conf
C. chattr -I /etc/yum.conf
D. setenforce 0
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A Linux server has multiple IPs. A Linux administrator needs to verify if the HTTP server port is bound to the correct IP.
Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?
A. route
B. host
C. nslookup
D. netstat
E. ip
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/find-listening-ports-linux/

QUESTION 13
A system administrator has deployed a Linux server based on an Anaconda process with all packages and custom
configurations necessary to install a web server role. Which of the following could be used to install more Linux servers
with the same characteristics?
A. /etc/sysconfig/anaconda/cfg
B. /root/anaconda.auto
C. /root/anaconda-ks.cfg
D. /etc/sysconfig/installation.cfg
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/installation_guide/snautomating-installation

CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 Exam Video

Pass4itsure Features

Has the following characteristics:

Pass4itsure Features

[FREE] CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps pdf

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-RzlRzJ7cnNrIKp_7qVosUW-EZ3gvZ3b/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure offers exclusive discounts

The latest discount code “2020PASS” is provided below. Come and buy XK0-004 dumps with a 12% off discount, pass the exam, come soon!

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Pass4itsure CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 dumps questions are an ideal resource for you to prepare the exam questions yourself because these XK0-004 exam questions have been reviewed by Cisco authorities.

Get the Real & Valid Study Material of CompTIA XK0-004 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/xk0-004.html XK0-004 Tests | XK0-004 Certification | XK0-004 Exams

oracl23