How to get the latest free VMware 2V0-621 exam Dumps | Testkingone

Testkingone free with the latest VMware 2V0-621 exam dumps and free download 2V0-621 dumps pdf from pass4itsure,
allowing you to easily pass the first step.
How to successfully pass the 2V0-621 exam at once? Pass4itsure will help you easily pass the 2V0-621 exam, pass4itsure VMware Technical
experts collect all the questions and answers that are updated to cover knowledge points and improve the ability of candidates.
We offer the latest 2V0-621 PDF and VCE dumps with a new version of VCE player for free download, and the new 2V0-621 dumps
ensure your 2V0-621 exam 100% passes.

[PDF] Free VMware 2V0-621 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A8SfFyMOhr11ibYnykMuegn9RIcLM2ik

[PDF] Free All VMware dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rmUgqrIAjp6ln35XaR60_HxhvExQ485G

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam:
https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-dcv-exam.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest VMware 2V0-621 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)
A. Administrator
B. Network Administrator
C. Datastore Consumer
D. Read-Only
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines.
Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?
A. Datastore.Allocate Space
B. Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
C. Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
D. Datastore.Browse Datastore
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the highest object level from which a virtual machine can inherit privileges?
A. Host Folder
B. Data Center
C. Data Center Folder
D. VM Folder
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
In which two vsphere.local groups should an administrator avoid adding members? (Choose two.)
A. SolutionUsers
B. Administrators
C. DCAdmins
D. ExternalPDUsers
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 5
Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)
A. CIM Server
B. Single Sign-On
C. Direct Console UI
D. Syslog Server
E. vSphere Web Access
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 6
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with
administrator privileges?
A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual
machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)
A. Disable hardware devices
B. Disable unexposed features
C. Disable VMtools devices
D. Disable VM Template features
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 8
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:
Minimum of 21 characters
Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?
A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive
data written to the configuration files.
To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?
A. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C. isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D. isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:
Incorrect Username/Password
The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:
Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
Domain: vmware.com
Alias: VMWAREDefault Domain: Yes
Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)
A. Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B. Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C. Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D. Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
An administrator needs to create an Integrated Windows Authentication (IWA) Identity Source on a newly
deployed vCenter Server Appliance (VCSA).
Which two actions will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Use a Service Principal Name (SPN) to configure the Identity Source.
B. Use a Domain administrator to configure the Identity Source.
C. Join the VCSA to Active Directory and configure the Identity Source with a Machine Account.
D. Create a computer account in Active Directory for the VCSA and configure the Identity Source.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 12
An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can
support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:
Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors
256 GB of Memory
512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5
What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 192
D. 256
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library
without authentication enabled.
What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription ?
A. Subscription URL
B. A security password from the publishing Content Library
C. Publisher’s Items.json file
D. Username from the publishing Content Library
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible.
What is a possible solution?A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
An administrator subscribes to the vCloud Air Disaster Recovery service.
Which replicated objects can be directly monitored and managed?
A. Virtual machine Snapshots
B. vApps
C. Virtual machines
D. ESXi Hosts
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN?
A. Community
B. Isolated
C. Promiscuous
D. Primary
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere Distributed Switch?
(Choose two.)
A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy.
B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible.
C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled.
D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false
SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path:
/vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?
A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which two considerations should an administrator keep in mind when booting from Software Fiber Channelover Ethernet (FCoE)? (Choose two.)
A. Software FCoE boot configuration can be changed from within ESXi.
B. Software FCoE boot firmware cannot export information in FBFT format.
C. Multipathing is not supported at pre-boot.
D. Boot LUN cannot be shared with other hosts even on shared storage.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 20
Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported.
B. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported.
C. Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported.
D. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 21
Where is a Virtual SAN Fault Domain configured?
A. VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration
B. VMware High Availability Cluster configuration
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler configuration
D. Datacenter Advanced Settings configuration
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which two tasks does the Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) perform? (Choose two.)
A. Handles I/O queueing to the logical devices.
B. Handles physical path discovery, but is not involved in the removal.
C. Handles physical path discovery and removal.
D. Handles I/O queueing to FC storage HBAs.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 23
What is the command to list multipathing modules on an ESXi 6.x host?
A. esxcli storage core list plugin –plugin-class=MP
B. esxcli storage core list plugin –class-plugin=MP
C. esxcli storage core plugin list –plugin-class=MP
D. esxcli storage core plugin list –class-plugin=MP
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Refer to the Exhibit.
pass4itsure 2V0-621 question
What will be the result of selecting the highlighted device?
A. Datastore will grow up to 200.01GB using the remaining free space on the device.
B. Datastore will add 200.01GB by adding the device as a second extent.
C. The device size can be expanded to be larger than 200.01 GB in size.
D. The device is not suitable for this operation.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Refer to the Exhibit.
pass4itsure 2V0-621 question
An administrator wishes to provide Load Balanced I/O for the device shown in the Exhibit.
To meet this requirement, which setting should be changed?A. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_NMP_RR
B. Path Selection Policy = Round Robin (VMware)
C. Storage Array Type Policy = VMW_SATP_RR
D. Path Selection Policy = MRU (VMware)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which file determines the location of the installation script during a scripted upgrade?
A. boot.cfg
B. ks.cfg
C. script.cfg
D. upgrade.cfg
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
What are three recommended prerequisites before upgrading virtual machine hardware? (Choose three.)
A. Create a backup or snapshot of the virtual machine.
B. Upgrade VMware Tools to the latest version.
C. Verify that the virtual machine is stored on VMFS3, VMFS5, or NFS datastores.
D. Detach all CD-ROM/ISO images from the virtual machines.
E. Set the Advanced Parameter virtualHW.version = 11
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 28
When upgrading vCenter Server, an administrator notices that the upgrade fails at the vCenter Single
Sign-On installation.
What must be done to allow the upgrade to complete?
A. Verify that the VMware Directory service can stop by manually restarting it.
B. Verify that the vCenter Single Sign-On service can stop by manually restarting it.
C. Uninstall vCenter Single Sign-On service.
D. Uninstall the VMware Directory service.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
An administrator is upgrading vCenter Server and sees this error:
The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter
Server with the selected DB.
Please correct the following error(s): %s
Which two statements explain this error? (Choose two.)
A. The database is set to an unsupported compatibility mode.
B. The permissions for the database are incorrect.
C. The permissions for vCenter Server are incorrect.
D. The database server service has stopped.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 30
Which log file would you examine to identify an issue which occurred during the pre-upgrade phase of a
vCenter Server upgrade process?
A. vcdb_req.out
B. vcdb_export.out
C. vcdb_import.out
D. vcdb_inplace.out
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31
A vSphere Replication user needs to connect a source site to a target site.
What privilege is needed at both sites?
A. VRM remote.Manage VRM
B. VRM datastore mapper.Manage
C. Host.vSphere Replication.Manage replication
D. Virtual machine.vSphere Replication.Manage replication
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which keystore would a vSphere Replication administrator use to manually add an additional Certificate
Authority certificate?
A. hms-truststore.jks
B. hms-keystore.jks
C. certificates.ks
D. cacerts.ks
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33
What is the compression algorithm used by vSphere Replication to compress data at the source?
A. FastLZ
B. Lz4
C. Lzr
D. Lzx
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Refer to the Exhibit.
pass4itsure 2V0-621 question
An administrator is attempting to enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC), but receives the error
shown in the Exhibit.
Which condition would explain the error?
A. The ESXi hosts are not licensed for EVC.
B. The administrator does not have privileges to enable EVC.
C. The ESXi host CPU has the Intel No-Execute feature disabled.
D. The administrator has turned on Intel Virtualization Technology.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 35
An administrator notices that the time on an ESXi 6.x host is incorrect.
Which two actions should the administrator take to correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Modify the time for the host using the vSphere client.
B. Correct the NTP settings in the /etc/ntp.conf file.
C. Configure NTP from the Direct Console User Interface.
D. Use the vicfg-ntp command from the vSphere Management Appliance.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 36
An administrator decides to change the root password for an ESXi 6.x host to comply with the company’s
security policies.
What are two ways that this can be accomplished? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Direct Console User Interface to change the password.
B. Use the passwd command in the ESXi Shell.
C. Use the password command in the ESXi Shell.
D. Use the vSphere client to update local users.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 37
An administrator creates a custom ESXi firewall rule using an XML file, however the rules do not appear in
the vSphere Web Client.
Which action should the administrator take to correct the problem?
A. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall reload.
B. Load the new rules using esxcli network firewall refresh.
C. Verify the entries in the XML file and then reboot the ESXi host.D. Remove the ESXi host from the inventory and add it back.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 38
An administrator wants to power on a virtual machine (VM) while connected to an ESXi host using SSH.
The VM has the following Name and ID:
VM Name = SQL001
VMID = 12345
Which command would successfully power on the virtual machine?
A. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
B. vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
C. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on 12345
D. vmware-vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on SQL001
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 39
What will occur if the .nvram file is deleted from a powered off virtual machine?
A. The .nvram file will get created the next time the virtual machine is powered on.
B. Restoring the file from backup is needed to allow the virtual machine to power on.
C. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Orphaned state.
D. The virtual machine will fail to power on and enter an Inaccessible state.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 40
An administrator tries to connect the vSphere 5.5 Client to an ESXi 6.x host.
What will happen when this takes place?
A. The operation will fail, since the vSphere Client is deprecated in vSphere 6.x.
B. The operation will fail and the administrator will need to delete the client and install the 6.x version.
C. The operation will prompt the administrator to run a script to upgrade the vSphere Client.
D. The operation will update the vSphere Client silently in the background, then connect.
Correct Answer: C

Testkingone free with the latest VMware 2V0-621 exam dumps and free download 2V0-621 dumps pdf from pass4itsure,
allowing you to easily pass the first step.
Pass4itsure VMware 2V0-621 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published
authors for development. pass4itsure.com provides not only actual VMware 2V0-621 exam questions,
but also detailed answers.It covers nearly 99% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.
Pass4itsure guarantees you pass VMware 2V0-621 exam at first attempt.

[PDF] Free VMware 2V0-621 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A8SfFyMOhr11ibYnykMuegn9RIcLM2ik

[PDF] Free All VMware dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rmUgqrIAjp6ln35XaR60_HxhvExQ485G

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.testkingone.com/free-cisco-400-351-dumps-ccie-wireless-exam.html

oracl23

How to get the latest free VMware 2v0-621d exam Dumps | Testkingone

Testkingone free with the latest VMware 2V0-621D exam dumps and free download 2v0-621d dumps pdf from pass4itsure,
allowing you to easily pass the first step.
How to successfully pass the 2V0-621D exam at once? Pass4itsure will help you easily pass the 2V0-621D exam, pass4itsure VMware Technical
experts collect all the questions and answers that are updated to cover knowledge points and improve the ability of candidates.
We offer the latest 2V0-621D PDF and VCE dumps with a new version of VCE player for free download, and the new 2V0-621D dumps
ensure your 2V0-621D exam 100% passes.

[PDF] Free VMware 2V0-621D dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=12y-sKS91km0P1klFVnIlYcuMrLkBnifh

[PDF] Free All VMware dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rmUgqrIAjp6ln35XaR60_HxhvExQ485G

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam:
https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-dcv-delta-exam.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest VMware 2V0-621D practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which three components should an administrator select when configuring vSphere permissions? (Choose
three.)
A. Inventory Object
B. Role
C. User/Group
D. Privilege
E. Password
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In vSphere, permission consists of a user or group and an assigned role for an inventory object, such as a
virtual machine or ESX/ESXi host. Permissions grant users the right to perform the activities specified by
the role on the object to which the role is assigned.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/
com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/man
aging_users_groups_roles_and_permissions/c_permissions.html

QUESTION 2
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)
A. Utilize the vmdir command.
B. Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C. Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D. Utilize the dc rep command.
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To manage VMware directory service, you can use vmdir command and vsphere web client. VMware
directory service is always managed using vmdir command which is specifically used for directory
services.

QUESTION 3
Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?
A. 8kMVnn2x!
B. zNgtnJBA2
C. Nvgt34kn44
D. !b74wr
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A valid password requires a mix of upper and lower case letters, digits, and other characters. You can use
a 7-character long password with characters from at least three of these four classes, or a 6-character long
password containing characters from all the classes. A password that begins with an upper case letter and
ends with a numerical digit does not count towards the number of character classes used. It is
recommended that the password does not contain the username.
A passphrase requires at least 3 words, can be 8 to 40 characters long, and must contain enough different
characters.Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC
&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 4
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:
Minimum of 21 characters
Minimum of 2 words
Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?
A. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D. retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To force a specific password complexity and disable all others, replace the number with the word with
disabled. For example, to force passwords containing characters from all four- character classes:
password requisite /lib/security/$ISA/pam_passwdqc.so retry=3 min=
disabled,disabled,disabled,disabled,7
Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC
&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 5
An object has inherited permissions from two parent objects.
What is true about the permissions on the object?
A. The common permissions between the two are applied and the rest are discarded.
B. The permissions are combined from both parent objects.
C. No permissions are applied from the parent objects.
D. The permission is randomly selected from either of the two parent objects.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Most inventory objects inherit permissions from a single parent object in the hierarchy. For example, a
datastore inherits permissions from either its parent datastore folder or parent datacenter. Virtual machines
inherit permissions from both the parent virtual machine folder and the parent host, cluster, or resource
pool simultaneously. To restrict a user’s privileges on a virtual machine, you must set permissions on both
the parent folder and the parent host, cluster, or resource pool for that virtual machine.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/
com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/man
aging_users_groups_roles_and_permissions/c_hierarchical_inheritance_of_permissions.ht ml

QUESTION 6
Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)
A. VMware Certificate Authority mode
B. Custom Certificate Authority mode
C. Thumbprint modeD. Hybrid Deployment
E. VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can perform different types of certificate replacement depending on company policy and requirements
for the system that you are configuring. You can perform each replacement with the vSphere Certificate
Manager utility or manually by using the CLIs included with your installation.
VMCA is included in each Platform Services Controller and in each embedded deployment. VMCA
provisions each node, each vCenter Server solution user, and each ESXi host with a certificate that is
signed by VMCA as the certificate authority. vCenter Server solution users are groups of vCenter Server
services. See vSphere Security for a list of solution users.
You can replace the default certificates. For vCenter Server components, you can use a set of command-
line tools included in your installation. You have several options.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%
2FGUID-4469A6D3-048A-471C- 9CB4-518A15EA2AC0.html

QUESTION 7
An administrator is able to manage an ESXi 6.x host connected to vCenter Server using the vSphere Web
Client but is unable to connect to the host directly.
Which action should the administrator take to correct this behavior?
A. Restart management agents on the ESXi host.
B. Disable Lockdown Mode on the ESXi host through vCenter Server.
C. Disable the ESXi firewall with the command esxcli network firewall unload.
D. Reboot the ESXi host.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Disable lockdown mode through the DCUI and then enable it through the vCenter Server instead. The
vCenter Server does not keep track of lockdown mode state changes that initiated outside of the vCenter
Server itself.
Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC
&externalId=2040768

QUESTION 8
Which three connection types are supported between a remote site and vCloud Air? (Choose three.)
A. Secure Internet Connectivity
B. Private Connect
C. Direct Connect
D. Internet Connectivity
E. Secure VPN
Correct Answer: ACE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The connection types supported between a remote site and vcloud Air is secure VPN, direct connect and
Secure Internet Connectivity.

QUESTION 9
An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and
groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host.
Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
B. The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
C. An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
D. The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The setting can be altered if administrative access for ESX admins is not required. The second rule is that
the ESX admins users should not be restricted by Lockdown mode.

QUESTION 10
An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines.
Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?
A. Datastore.Allocate Space
B. Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot
C. Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot
D. Datastore.Browse Datastore
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Datastore.Allocate space allows allocating space on a datastore for a virtual machine, snapshot, clone, or
virtual disk.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc
%2FGUID-B2426ACC-D73F-4732-8BBC- DE9B1B2263D9.html

QUESTION 11
An administrator has configured three vCenter Servers and vRealize Orchestrator within a Platform
Services Controller domain, and needs to grant a user privileges that span all environments.
Which statement best describes how the administrator would accomplish this?
A. Assign a Global Permission to the user.
B. Assign a vCenter Permission to the user.
C. Assign vsphere.local membership to the user.
D. Assign an ESXi Permission to the user.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Global permissions are applied to a global root object that spans solutions, for example, both vCenter
Server and vCenter Orchestrator. Use global permissions to give a user or group privileges for all objects
in all object hierarchies.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%
2FGUID-C7702E31-1623-4189-89CB- E1136AA27972.html

QUESTION 12
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)
A. ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate
Authority (VMCA).
B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C. ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Of course, ESXi host upgrades preserve existing SSL certificate and it also have assigned SSL certificates
from VMCA during the installation process.

QUESTION 13
An administrator is configuring the clock tolerance for the Single Sign-On token configuration policy and
wants to define the time skew tolerance between a client and the domain controller clock.
Which time measurement is used for the value?
A. Milliseconds
B. Seconds
C. Minutes
D. Hours
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The time skew tolerance between a client and the domain controller clock is measured in milliseconds.

QUESTION 14
Which three Authorization types are valid in vSphere? (Choose three.)
A. Group Membership in vsphere.local
B. Global
C. Forest
D. vCenter Server
E. Group Membership in system-domain
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Sphere 6.0 and later allows privileged users to give other users permissions to perform tasks in the
following ways. These approaches are, for the most part, mutually exclusive; however, you can assign use
global permissions to authorize certain users for all solution, and local vCenter Server permissions to
authorize other users for individual vCenter Server systems.
vCenter ServerPermissions
The permission model for vCenter Server systems relies on assigning permissions to objects in the object
hierarchy of thatvCenter Server. Each permission gives one user or group a set of privileges, that is, a role
for a selected object. For example, you can select an ESXi host and assign a role to a group of users to
give those users the corresponding privileges on that host.
Global Permissions
Global permissions are applied to a global root object that spans solutions. For example, if both vCenter
Server and vCenter Orchestrator are installed, you can give permissions to all objects in both object
hierarchies using global permissions. Global permissions are replicated across the vsphere.local domain.
Global permissions to not provide authorization for services managed through vsphere.local groups. See
Global Permissions.Group Membership in vsphere.local Groups
The user [email protected] can perform tasks that are associated with services included with
the Platform Services Controller. In addition, members of a vsphere.local group can perform the
corresponding task. For example, you can perform license management if you are a member of the
LicenseService.Administrators group. See Groups in the vsphere.local Domain.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%
2FGUID-74F53189-EF41-4AC1-A78E- D25621855800.html

QUESTION 15
Which two roles can be modified? (Choose two.)
A. Administrator
B. Network Administrator
C. Datastore Consumer
D. Read-Only
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
It is a common knowledge that you cannot modify Administrator role and grant whatever privileges you like.
Same is the case with read-only. This role is created solely for ready only purposes. So you are left with
two viable options ?Network administrator and Datastore consumer both of which can be modified to add
or delete privileges according to your specifications.

QUESTION 16
An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate
Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
Replace the Root Certificate
Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)
A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
D. Replace Solution User Certificates
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can replace the VMCA root certificate with a third-party CA-signed certificate that includes VMCA in
the certificate chain. Going forward, all certificates that VMCA generates include the full chain. You can
replace existing certificates with newly generated certificates. This approach combines the security of third-
party CA-signed certificate with the convenience of automated certificate management.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%
2FGUID-5FE583A2-3737-4B62- A905-5BB38D479AE0.html

QUESTION 17
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with
administrator privileges?
A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc
%2FGUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319- F8991839D265.html

QUESTION 18
An administrator is creating a new Content Library. It will subscribe to another remote Content Library
without authentication enabled.
What information from the published library will they need in order to complete the subscription?
A. Subscription URL
B. A security password from the publishing Content Library
C. Publisher’s Items.json file
D. Username from the publishing Content Library
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Subscription URL from the published library is needed to complete the subscription.

QUESTION 19
An administrator with global administrator privileges creates a custom role but fails to assign any privileges
to it.
Which two privileges would the custom role have? (Choose two.)
A. System.View
B. System.Anonymous
C. System.User
D. System.ReadOnly
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When you add a custom role and do not assign any privileges to it, the role is created as a Read Only role
with three system-defined privileges: System.Anonymous, System.View, and System.Read.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc
%2FGUID-93B962A7-93FA-4E96-B68F- AE66D3D6C663.html

QUESTION 20
An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false
SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/
mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true
What can be determined by this output?
A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.
B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.
C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).
D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://vmwaremine.com/2014/07/07/manage-psa-claimrules-satp-rules- esxcli/
#sthash.i6Esax8x.dpbs

QUESTION 21
Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere
system? (Choose two.)
A. isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
B. isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
C. isolation.tools.bbs.disable
D. isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Because VMware virtual machines run in many VMware products in addition to vSphere, some virtual
machine parameters do not apply in a vSphere environment. Although these features do not appear in
vSphere user interfaces, disabling them reduces the number of vectors through which a guest operating
system could access a host. Use the following .vmx setting to disable these features:
isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.ghi.l”unch”enu.change = “TRUE”
isolation.tools.ghi.a”tolo”on.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.hgfsS”rver”et.disable = “TRUE”
isolation.tools.memSc”edFa”eSampleStats.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.getCr”ds.d”sable = “TRUE”
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vmtools.install.doc%
2FGUID-685722FA-9009-439C-9142-18A9E7C592EA.html

QUESTION 22
Which two features are deprecated in Network I/O Control 3 (NIOC3)? (Choose two.)
A. Class Of Service (COS) Tagging
B. Bandwidth Allocation
C. User-defined network resource pools
D. Admission control
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Class of Service tagging and user-defined resource pools are deprecated in NIOC3.

QUESTION 23
Which three statements are correct regarding Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCOE)? (Choose three.)
A. The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to AUTO.
B. The network switch must have Priority-based Flow Control (PFC) set to ON.
C. Each port on the FCoE card must reside on the same vSwitch.
D. Each port on the FCoE card must reside on a separate vSwitch.
E. The ESXi host will require a reboot after moving an FCoE card to a different vSwitch.
Correct Answer: ADE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%
2FGUID-6B49866F-7005-4099-84AC-4FB2A1A91F64.html

QUESTION 24
Which three are requirements for configuring Storage I/O Control (SIOC)? (Choose three.)
A. The datastore must consist of only one extent.
B. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.
C. Auto-tiered storage must be compatable with SIOC.
D. Auto-tiered storage must be SSD or SATA.
E. The datastore must be VMFS.
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Storage I/O Control (SIOC) is used to control the I/O usage of a virtual machine and to gradually enforce
the predefined I/O share levels. SIOC is supported on Fibre Channel and iSCSI connected storage in ESX/
ESXi 4.1 and 5.0. With ESXi 5.0 support for NFS with SIOC was also added. Datastores with multiple
extents or Raw Device Mapping (RDM) are currently not supported.
Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC
&externalId=1022091

QUESTION 25
Refer to the Exhibit.
A Storage Policy for a Virtual SAN is set to the default policy, as shown in the Exhibit.
Which change would reduce the storage consumption by one third?
A. Number of failures to tolerate = 1
B. Number of disk stripes per object = 2
C. Number of failures to tolerate = 3
D. Number of disk stripes per object = 1Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Number of failures to tolerate defines the number of host, disk, or network failures a virtual machine object
can tolerate. For n failures tolerated, n+1 copies of the virtual machine object are created and 2n+1 hosts
with storage are required.
Default value is 1. Maximum value is 3.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%
2FGUID-C8E919D0-9D80-4AE1-826B- D180632775F3.html

QUESTION 26
An administrator created a six node Virtual SAN cluster, created a fault domain, and moved three of the six
nodes into that domain.
A node that is a member of the fault domain fails.
What is the expected result?
A. The remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed.
B. The remaining two fault domain members stay protected by the domain.
C. One of the non-member nodes will be automatically added to the fault domain.
D. VMware High Availability will restart virtual machines on remaining nodes in the domain.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When the member of the fault domain fails, the remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed
too.

QUESTION 27
A device’s vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI) support status command line output shows:
naa.500253825002a865 VAAI Plugin Name: ATS Status: unsupported Clone Status:
unsupported Zero Status: supported Delete Status: unsupported
What is the corresponding VAAI support status in the vSphere Web Client?
A. Unknown
B. Supported
C. Not supported
D. Unsupported
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The VAAI support status will be unknown.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%
2FGUID-0520FD37-D7AD-4FBA-9A2E- E5F8211FCBBB.html

QUESTION 28
Where is a Virtual SAN Fault Domain configured?
A. VMware Virtual SAN Cluster configuration
B. VMware High Availability Cluster configuration
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler configurationD. Datacenter Advanced Settings configuration
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
If your Virtual SAN cluster spans across multiple racks or blade server chassis in a data center and you
want to make sure that your hosts are protected against rack or chassis failure, you can create fault
domains and add one or more hosts to it.
A fault domain consists of one or more Virtual SAN hosts grouped together according to their physical
location in the data center. When configured, fault domains enable Virtual SAN to tolerate failures of entire
physical rack as well as failures of a single host, capacity device, network link or a network switch
dedicated to fault domains. Fault domains cannot be configured for stretched or metro clusters.
The number of failures your cluster can tolerate depends on the number of failures a virtual machine is
provisioned to tolerate. For example, when a virtual machine is configured with Number of failures to
tolerate=1 and using multiple fault domains, Virtual SAN can tolerate a single failure of any kind and of any
component in a fault domain, including the failure of an entire rack.
When you configure fault domains on a rack and provision a new virtual machine, Virtual SAN ensures that
protection objects, such as replicas and witnesses are placed on different fault domains. If, for example, a
virtual machine’s storage policy is Number of failures to tolerate=n, Virtual SAN requires a minimum of 2*n
+1 fault domains in the cluster. When virtual machines are provisioned in a cluster with fault domains using
this policy, the copies of the associated virtual machine objects are stored across separate racks.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc
%2FGUID-8491C4B0-6F94- 4023-8C7A-FD7B40D0368D.html

QUESTION 29
What are two use cases for Fibre Channel Zoning in a vSphere environment? (Choose two.)
A. Increases the number of targets presented to an ESXi host.
B. Controls and isolates paths in a fabric.
C. Controls and isolates paths to an NFS share.
D. Can be used to separate different environments.
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Zoning provides access control in the SAN topology. Zoning defines which HBAs can connect to which
targets. When you configure a SAN by using zoning, the devices outside a zone are not visible to the
devices inside the zone.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%
2FGUID-E7818A5D-6BD7-4F51-B4BA- EFBF2D3A8357.html

QUESTION 30
Which two statements are true regarding VMFS3 volumes in ESXi 6.x? (Choose two.)
A. Creation of VMFS3 volumes is unsupported.
B. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is supported.
C. Existing VMFS3 volumes are unsupported.
D. Upgrading VMFS3 volumes to VMFS5 is unsupported.
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
While a VMFS-3, which is upgraded to VMFS-5, provides you with most of the capabilities as a newly
created VMFS-5, there are some differences. Both upgraded and newly created VMFS-5 support single-extent volumes up to 64TB and both support VMDK sizes of ~2TB, no matter what the VMFS file-block
size is. However additional differences, although minor, should be considered when making a decision
whether to upgrade to VMFS-5 or create new VMFS-5 volumes.
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/ VMFS-5_Upgrade_Considerations.pdf

Testkingone free with the latest VMware 2V0-621D exam dumps and free download 2v0-621d dumps pdf from pass4itsure,
allowing you to easily pass the first step.
Pass4itsure VMware 2V0-621D exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published
authors for development. pass4itsure.com provides not only actual VMware 2V0-621D exam questions,
but also detailed answers.It covers nearly 99% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.
Pass4itsure guarantees you pass VMware 2V0-621D exam at first attempt.

[PDF] Free VMware 2V0-621D dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=12y-sKS91km0P1klFVnIlYcuMrLkBnifh

[PDF] Free All VMware dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rmUgqrIAjp6ln35XaR60_HxhvExQ485G

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.testkingone.com/best-quality-cisco-210-260-dumps-iins-exam.html

oracl23